New Views : The Revolution in Landscape Painting in Warring States Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsランドスケープ / 絵巻 / 洛中洛外図 / 土佐光信 / 風景画 / ルネサンス / 土佐派
Research Abstract
In the early Sengoku period, Tosa Mitsunobu depicted landscapes in hand scroll paintings that he based on sketches he made of actual landscapes. This practice represents a new way of visualizing landscapes, and is connected to the rise of rakuchurakugaizu screens that depict panoramic scenes of the landscape in and around the capital.