Decoration and the "Other" : The phases of the decoratives arts and the representations of the "Other" in France around the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Chika  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20282890)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords装飾芸術 / 他者 / フランス / 両大戦間 / 19世紀 / プリミティヴィズム / アール・デコ / モダニズム / エミール・ソルディ / アイリーン・グレイ / 美術史 / 他者表象 / 20世紀 / アンリ・マティス / 植民地博覧会 / ポストコロニアリズム / 里見宗次 / 19世紀、20世紀、現代 / プリミティヴィスム / 装飾 / 19世紀:20世紀:現代
Research Abstract
(1) Based on the background of colonialism, I clarified the placement of the "Other" and its relationship with the aesthetics in the main practical, critical, academic discourses over the decorative arts and ornaments in the mid-19th century France, and I identified the conceptual structure of the "Primitivism" usually discussed in the 20th century art. I also analyzed the negation of decoration in the discourses of modernism, connected with the view of the "Other" in gender and race at that time. (2) I studied the vogue of materials, like lacquer decoration, techniques, ornaments and images which come from the non-occidental cultures after the first world war in France, in relation to the characteristics of Art Deco and modernism.