A Comprehensive Study on the Formation and Development of English Modernist Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Aichi Sangyo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANAME Mariko  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 招へい准教授 (40420426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英国 / モダニズム / 批評 / ヴォーティシズム / フォーマリズム / ブルームズベリー・グループ / 線 / アジア / イギリス美術 / モダンアート / ウィンダム・ルイス / ロジャー・フライ / 線と造形 / ローラ・アシュレイ / 美術批評
Research Abstract
This study examines the modern art movement in England in the 1910s and 1920s, focusing on the works, criticisms, and contemporary or historical influence of Wyndham Lewis(1882. 1957), an artist, and Roger Fry(1866. 1934), an art critic. I would argue that the common formal characteristics of most English modernist art was influenced by those of mainly Chinese(Southern Sung' s) art. a view emerging from discussions with overseas collaborators at several symposia or lectures, as well as from research on various artworks and documents. The integrated results of this study are to be published after the progressive stages have been presented at the meetings of academic societies.