the strategy of images and the influence on art by Catholic Reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kikuro  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (30283849)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカトリック改革 / 美術 / バロック / マニエリスム / ローマ / カラヴァッジョ / アザム / チュリゲラ / 南蛮美術 / ヴェネツィア / セビーリャ / 彩色彫刻 / モンタニェス / バリャドリード / フェルナンデス / サラマンカ / ルーベンス / アザム兄弟
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the operation of Catholic Reformation on art between Mannerism and Baroque through the problem of power and response noticing the relation of church and art in Italy from the second half of1 6thcentury to the beginning of 17thcentury, in order to illuminate the influence on Western art.