The study of Sofonisba Anguissola : Problems of Woman Portraits in the Sixtenth Century Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akari  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90294264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肖像画 / 女性 / 美徳 / 女性画家 / イタリア / 16世紀 / 美術史 / アングィッソーラ / 絵画芸術 / ヴィルトゥオーザ
Research Abstract
This study focused on the iconological meaning of the self-portraits by Sofonisba Anguissola, the Italian learned noble woman in the second half of the 16th century. Not only Conditioned by the gender but also deeply influenced by the humanism culture of the era, her sele-images were represented as like Marcia the Roman virgin painter and as Lara,the Roman goddess of the silence, and also as the allegorical figure that symbolize the art of silence, i.e. the art of painting.