Icons in Japan and Alaska
Project/Area Number |
21520103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Michitaka 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30135925)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イコン / クリューコフ / インノケンティ / ニコライ / 表象観念 / アレウト / ウナラスカ / エクルトナ / シトカ / 国吉康雄 / 山下りん / アレウト族 / イコン受容 / 仮面 / 唯識 / コディアク / アルフォンス・ピナール / 明恵 / 夢窓国師 / 偶像 / 正教会 / アラスカ / アリューシャン(アレウト)列島 / 聖書挿絵 |
Research Abstract |
Vasily Kriukov should have been the first icon painter in Alaska. In the research of the icons supposed to be made by Kriukov in Unalaska in Aleutian Islands and in St. Michel's Cathedral in Sikta, it has become clear that Kriukov and the icon painters after him in Alaska have copied faithfully the original Russian icons which were brought into Alaska by the Russian missionaries. This attitude is the same with the way Rin Yamashita took when she made icons in Japan after 1889. So it is possible that Nikolai Kasatkin who followed his elder missionary Innokenti Veniaminov also took the same medieval idea about icons established in 787 in the second Nicaean Counsil in Byzantium. This medieval notion was contrary to the modern idea of art with the emphasis upon originality and artists' creation. It is the idea of the representation of the sacred and the beautiful and was preached by Russian missionaries to Asia including Alaska and Japan.