Survey of Indonesian Religious Objects Before the Conversion to Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoko  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20452625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドネシア / 密教 / 法具 / 金剛杵 / 金剛鈴 / カンボジア / 開鈷式 / ジャカルタ国立中央博物館 / ボロブドゥール
Research Abstract
This project carried out a research on the Buddhism objects used at Indonesian religious rites before the conversion to Islam. The subject of our investigation was the sculptures and(carved) relives held by 21 museums and historical archives in Indonesia and Europe as well as those which found in the remains in Java islands. As a result of our research, we succeeded in finding a few sets of Vajra and GhaNTA which are Tantric Buddhism religious objects. The presumed date of these objects is about the 9^th century CE, thus this suggests that Tantric religious rites were practiced in the place concerned in the 9^th century CE. Furthermore, the forms of Vajra and GhaNTA are roughly classified into‘closing prongs' type(middle Java from 8-10^th century) and‘opening prongs' type(East Java from 10-15^th century). This classification corresponds to the period of dynasties transition. Therefore we conclude that this analysis of Buddhism objects presents a criterion for the examination of the transmission of Tantric Buddhism in Asia and Asian religious arts.