An applied aesthetic research concerning activity of appreciation in the phases of compulsory education-towards the construction of a theory of appreciation-ology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Noboru  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80136704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鑑賞学 / 鑑賞学実践研究 / 鑑賞行為 / 「読み」の理論 / 鑑賞教材 / イタリア・ルネサンス / 義務教育段階
Research Abstract
I succeeded in deepening and developing the theory of appreciation-ology through my newly written treatise "Reconsideration of 'The Act of Appreciation of Art'-Reexamination of the Basic Theory of Art Appreciation", which is a continuation of my treatise "The Act of the Appreciation of Art"(1992). And I practiced two lessons of art appreciation at the junior high school, which are planned on the basis of my theory of art appreciation. The results of the practice were published on a bulletin as two treatises "Case Studies in Appreciation-ology 19" and "Case Studies in Appreciatio-ology 20". I could contribute to Japanese art education through these research activities.