Technical and Stylistic Studies of Hindu Murals in Kerala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Keiji  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40135497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 南インド / ヒンドゥー教 / 壁画
Research Abstract
We have extant examples of Hindu mural paintings from the 12th through the 19th century in Kerala. The typical technique and style of Kerala Hindu mural painting attained maturity in the 16th century. We believe that the cause for it was manifold. A lot of European paintings brought to Kerala and the wooden sculpture style proper to Kerala was completed then. The full growth of regional plastic culture and the international influence of plastic arts can be thought to have created the unique mural painting technique and style of Kerala.