Project/Area Number |
21520107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 美学 / プラトン / 感性論 / 哲学 / 感覚論 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I analysed Plato's theory of aisthesis, which is integrated into his philosophical structure. I confirmed that this theory is established in the Phaedo and is further developed in the Republic, where the notion of measure plays an important role in connecting sensory function with intelligent recognition. In this way, I have sought to re-evaluate the significance of aisthesis in Plato's thought.