Studies on art in Italian City-States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
KANEHARA Yukiko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20445141)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイタリア / フィレンツェ / ピストイア / 都市国家 / 聖遺物 / 守護聖人 / 聖ゼノビウス / 司教聖人
Research Abstract
This study examines how the political ideas and conditions of the communal governments were represented in artworks commissioned for buildings, sacred or secular, by the communes from the thirteenth to the fifteenth century, the period when city-states emerged and flourished in Italy. In particular, I clarified the establishment of and changes in the iconography of the patron saints, whose relics the cities possessed, paying attention to the relationship between the communal governments and bishops.