A Study on Ji-shenzhou-sanbao-gantong-lu集神州三宝感通録from Art Historical Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Romi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Sachiyo  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
ONO Eiji  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
TOMODA Mari  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
SHIMIZU Norie  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
TOKUIZUMI Sachi  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
RA Suijyun  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士
MURAKAMI Yoshino  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
KIM Jiho  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
KOU Chi  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
SUMI Ayano  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
NAITOU Chihiro  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
YAMAGUCHI Takuya  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
JINNO Yuta  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
TAKEDA Shigeko  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
INABA Hideaki  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
MU Bunka  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
MANNOU Keisuke  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
KAKITA Yuu  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
ISHIWATA Jyuri  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
OU Shouyuu  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 修士
GO Sou  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道宣 / 隋唐時代 / 六朝時代 / 霊験 / 仏塔 / 舎利 / 阿育王 / 仁寿舎利塔 / 美術史 / 舎利信仰 / 仏教 / 唐時代 / 中国 / 法門寺
Research Abstract
During the three years as the recipient of the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the recipient completed a modern-Japanese translation with thorough notes for most of the first volume of Ji shenzhou sanbao gantong lu, written by the Tang dynasty monk, Daoxuan. The topics of the notes, the total of which reached 440 entries, were selected especially with view to explore Art Historical issues. In addition, some of the topics were elaborated into 15 individual studies. The results have been published annually in NARA BIJUTSU. Journal of Nara Art Studies, and accumulated to the total of 462 A4 size pages. The project is also a fundamental research on the history of sar1^^- worshipping in China, from the introduction of Buddhism to Early Tang.