Goerges de Tressan and the embryo studies of the Japanese art in earl 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Asuka  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20329212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレッサン / 美術批評 / ジャポニスム / 日本美術 / フランス / 鐔 / 水墨画 / ミュンスターベルク / ジャポニズム / 中国絵画 / 日本美術研究 / 20世紀初頭 / やまと絵 / コレクター / 極東美術 / ジョルジュ・ド・トレッサン / 日本美術・工芸 / 書簡 / 鍔
Research Abstract
A study of Georges Tressan's life(1877-1914), work and research methods as an historian of Japanese art can be undertaken on the basis of the recent discovery of his papers and art objects. We now understand, for example, that he attached importance to Yamato-e, a genre which was ignored in the West, following recent criticism written by several Japanese specialists. In addition, an analysis of his work resources such as documents and a network of informants, allows us to visualize more clearly the milieu of European japanologists and historians of Japanese art in the period just before WWI.