Philosophical Basis of Natural Beauty in Environmental Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Keiji  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50189867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yasushi  南山大学, 外国学部, 教授 (90183780)
MIYAJIMA Mitsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90229857)
OGAWA Masato  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30339808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Miyuki  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (70534725)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Asako  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30611628)
TANAKA Ayano  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70528760)
TAKAHATA Yuto  南山大学, 外国学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然美 / 環境美学 / 自然美学 / ゼール / ベーメ / 環境倫理学 / 自然 / 美学 / マルチン・ゼール / ドイツ / 芸術学 / 国際研究者交流 / マルティン・ゼール / 自然美論 / ゲルノート・ベーメ
Research Abstract
By mutual cooperation of the aesthetical studies and the ethical studies on nature and natural beauty, we were able to get at least some idea of the new significant prospect for the construction of environmental aesthetics which is not limited to the aesthetics as usual. It was elucidated that natural beauty forms the indispensable basis for our"good life"in a broad sense and intermediates between the two different aspects of the concept of nature, namely, the aspect as the phenomenal nature which is visible and perceptible, and the aspect as the conceptual nature which lies under the cover of such visible phenomena and never shows its own figure.