The Aesthetic Structure of the Early Modern Japanese Visual Culture : Observations Derived from the Typology of Aesthetic Qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Fumikazu  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美的性質 / ヘルメレン / 美的用語 / 視覚文化 / 雅俗二元論 / 面白い / 可愛い / 感性的質 / 面白し / 雅俗二元性 / 深さ / 旅 / 濃厚な / 淡泊な
Research Abstract
This research project aims at grasping the aesthetic structure of the Japanese visual culture in the early modern era. For this purpose, it demonstrated the importance of such reaction/affective qualities as “omoshiroshi (interesting/amusing)” and ”kawayurashi (lovely/pretty)”, using works and words of Utamaro and Hiroshige as clues. Also, by examining the works and life of Hokusai it confirmed the validity of the model of Edo-period culture, the so-called “binary of ga and zoku”, in which ga is possessed of elegant and refined aesthetic quality, which is regarded cold and impersonal when compared to the vulgarity of zoku, which has warmth and human feeling.