A Historical-Anthropological Study on the status of Renaissance Miracle Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Chiyori  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40330055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歴史人類学 / イメージ人類学 / 美術史 / 奇跡像 / ルネサンス / 聖像・偶像 / 奉納像 / 儀礼 / アケイロポイエドス / 芸術諸学 / 礼拝像 / イタリア / 奇蹟像 / ラファエッロ / アケイロポイエートス
Research Abstract
In this research program, I considered the status and the function of images in Renaissance culture, by giving attention to the Christian miraculous cult images. Concretely I tried to make three case studies : 1) an analysis of the geographic changes of the worship of Madonna images and their logics, 2) a research on the restoration and copy-making of miraculous images, 3) a consideration of the social status and mentality of those who promoted these worships. Through these studies, I could find some points of view to understand various functions of images without limiting the artistic value, and indicate future possibilities of historical-anthropological approaches to the image culture.