Investigative study on the historical transition of the coloring materials used for Japanese paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター分析科学研究, 室長 (20290869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRONO Seiji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 専門職員 (70470028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術史 / 材料調査 / 蛍光X線分析 / 日本画 / 彩色 / 顔料
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the historical transition of the coloring materials of Japanese paintings, the masterpieces of paintings had been investigated using scientific techniques such as portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer, visible light reflectance spectrometer and fluorescent imaging. Particularly focusing on the white pigment, some paintings from Muromachi to Momoyama period were examined, the paintings separately to be used with lead-white and shell-white were found out. An important scientific information about the transition of white pigment in Japanese paintings has been obtained.