Astudy on official kilns in the early Ming dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association (2010-2012)
The Association for the Advancement of Fine Arts, Osaka (2009)
Principal Investigator
DEGAWA Tetsuro  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 館長 (50373519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国陶磁 / 官窯 / 明初 / 鈞窯 / 竜泉窯 / 明代 / 明時代
Research Abstract
In the early Ming dynasty(end of 14th century-early 15th century) the first fully systematized imperial kiln in the history of Chinese ceramics was established in Jingdezhen. Reports on recent excavations, however, reveal that"Guan-type"ware was possibly produced outside Jingdezhen as well, such as Longquan and Jun kilns. Recent studies are gradually revealing the pluralistic character of the Early Ming Guan ware. The research conducted this time has not been limited to stylistic analysis of the excavated materials but also extended to multilateral approaches including scientific analysis and referring to the history of written materials. Regional studies unveiled the fact that"Guan-type"ware was produced not only in Jingdezhen but also in wider areas such as I」ongquan and Jun kilns.