Wooden Mother-of-Pearl Inlay in Asia. Trace back to the Shosoin Treasire-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 資料管理室長 (70195775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUMA Kaneki  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部列品管理課貸与特別観覧室, 主任研究員 (30416557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Kazutoshi  東京芸術大学, 教授 (20141989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords螺鈿史 / アジア / 木地螺鈿 / 正倉院 / 技術史 / 夜光貝 / 象嵌 / 螺鈿 / ベトナム / 唐 / 中国 / 螺鈿鏡 / インド / 樹脂地螺鈿
Research Abstract
By this grant research, we could fulfill nine research trips in Japan and in Asian countries, and could officially invited Chinese and Vietnamese researchers. With invited foreign researchers we had a seminar on the theme of Mother-of-Pearl inlay in Asia and visited some this research related areas in Japan.
In addition to the research, I had lectures on this research result not only for the professionals at international conferences, but also for the general museum staffs or volunteers.
I and research partner already published some of these research result as articles and the topics included on these papers are, technical similarity between Tang dynasty Mother-of-Pearl Inlay and Thailand & Vietnam Mother of Pearl inlay, Shell fragment processing technique of the Tang dynasty Mother-of-Pearl inlay, problem of which materials to use among natural resin or lacquer sap for the Tang dynasty shell or metal ornamented mirrors. Also these articles were published in Japanese, Chinese and English for the convenience of people concern.