A Synthetic Study on the sixth generation and 'New Documentary films' of Chinese Cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YING Xiong  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50322772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 映像論 / 中国映画 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 時間イメージ
Research Abstract
This research focuses on China's the Sixth Generation Cinema and New Documentary Films. We have partly gathered the works in DVD and grasped the situations concerning these cinemas to some extent. In addition, by comparing with some foreign cinemas we made analyses of the creative aspects in these films, and further, we made a close examination of how much it is possible that these films are linked with the discussions had by Gilles Deleuze in his cinema books