The research on the formation and the change of an image of Kanko( Sugawara Michizane)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukito  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30374169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天神信仰 / 在地縁起 / 掛幅縁起絵 / 太宰府 / 松浦武四郎 / 縁起絵 / 天神画像 / 絵解き / 神仏習合 / 美術史 / 神道美術 / 在地緑起 / 絵巻 / 教科書 / 銅像彫刻 / 浄瑠璃 / 絵本・読本
Research Abstract
I strove to collect the image of Kanko(Sugawara Michizane) in many genres of modern times.And I tried to decipher of all scenes of the paintings of several episodes in local area in the possession of the Manjo-in temple, Dazaifu Tenjin.Moreover, according to the analysis of Matsuura Takeshiro's Tenjin faith, I proposed a new viewpoint about the formation of the divinity of the Tenjin faith. In addition, I could clarify the introduction and stylistic feature of the Musee Guimet's scroll paintings.