Research of Japan-Korea Multilingual Literature Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
RYU Hyunguk  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70389716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国語・日本語 / 多言語文献資料 / 活字 / 字形 / 活版印刷 / 印刷本 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 辞典
Research Abstract
From the early 20th century to the late 19th century, typography was compiled from Japan and Korea. Multilingual tutorials such as (1) dictionaries and grammar books,(2) phrase books, and (3) general books, which are examples of the spectrum of the types of Multilingual Literature Materials, were used for conducting the investigation. In this study, we verified an Inventory list of typography glyphs through surveys of Korean typefaces, identifying revisions and efforts to improve reliability by matching past versions to the font of the latest printing technology and standards, thus, providing a historical tracking record for the next generation. We also report the current state of the cleanup effort and the nature of each typographical phase-change : policy-shaped design, proportion and weight, type fonts, and type size. Among Japan, Korea, and China (Shanghai), the Multilingual Literature Materials for Research evolved from the development of movable metal-type technology and through relationships and cultural exchanges. This document, with its data cleaned up and in a report format published through Japan's, Korea's, and China's relationship with the Library of Congress, was donated to the university library