International Comparative Study on Visual Design in Late Modernism : Analysis of the Cold War Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Toshino  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00305814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hisayasu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (20193633)
NISHIMURA Mika  明星大学, 造形芸術学部, 准教授 (60352928)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (80304145)
IDA Yasuko (SUGA Yasuko)  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20312910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yuko  京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (50270492)
YOSHIDA Noriko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20433873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモダニズム / 冷戦 / グラフィック / 情報デザイン / 印刷メディア / 越境 / 展示デザイン / 複製メディア / グラフィックデザイン / プロパガンダ
Research Abstract
Our collaborative research has made clear that the modern design theory and expression formed in the early modernism played a role in the formation of visual culture of national propaganda and capitalism in the period of late modernism. Each member visited foreign archives and researched activities of Rudolf Modley, Eric Gill, and L. Moholy-Nagy and other modernists who had great influences upon the formation of design in the UK and U.S.A. The members organized three exhibitions : 20 Century Poster : Typography, Moholy-Nagy/in Motion, and Eric Gill, and published research papers in the related catalogues.