The Contemporary significance of the education of artistic anatomy-Through the comparison and the intercommunication between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Michiyo  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (70200194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kayoko (AOYAGI Michiko)  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50292800)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80130524)
青柳 路子  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70466994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONGOU Hiroshi  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00190265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術解剖学 / 教育 / 人体 / 書誌 / 生と死 / 肉眼解剖学 / 標本
Research Abstract
Through the intercommunication with German anatomists, both artistic and medical, we confirm the educational importance of" seeing the human body with the size of its own"that artistic anatomy and gross anatomy suggest. And we have constructed the foundation for the development of this field as the education. Historically, German exhibition and utilization of the specimens are stereoscopic and unique, and in the case of studying figures these are strongly characterized by using the viewpoints of embryology and comparative anatomy. In the study of artistic anatomy as" A study of the life and the death", the visitation to dissection of art related students is clarified by analyzing our research to be significant for acquiring the deep life-and-death thought in addition to the multileveled understanding of human structures.