Research on gagaku manuscripts of Kikutei family owned by Cambridge University Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music (2011)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OTA Akiko  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (90399741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toru  東京学芸大学, 連合学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (10313280)
Research Collaborator KONDO Shizuno  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40425723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽学
Research Abstract
Cambridge University library has gagaku manuscripts of Japanese court noble, the "Kikutei family", but their details had been known to very little in Japan. Through our fundamental investigation in the Cambridge, we were able to recognize the circumstances of acquisition and the state of the present possession and the detailed contents, of the manuscripts.
And more, we were also able to find some other documents, which have great relations with the circumstances of acquiring the manuscripts. From inspecting for the documents, we have reached a conclusion that the Cambridge materials have a certain relation to the domestic ones of Kikutei family.