The Comparison of the film style in Japan, the U. S., and France of the National Cinema Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution東京藝術大学 (2011)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takehito  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 客員教授 (50463956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIYAMA Takashi  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本映画 / アメリカ映画 / フランス映画 / スタイル / 定量分析
Research Abstract
This is to display the peculiarity of Akira Kurosawa' s films in the Japanese cinema. It is assayed by analyzing Box Office No1 films shot by shot of Japan, the U. S. and France each year during the National Cinema period. The number and length of shots were calculated to make these data as sampling forms. The same data was made with H. Hawks' films and A. Kurosawa' s films to prove Kurosawa' s peculiarity. And these sampling data of three counties made it possible to articulate the difference of three countries, Japan, the U. S. and France, by analyzing the quality of close-ups and long-takes of five data with H. Hawks and A. Kurosawa.