James Gibson's Theory of Vision and Visual Culture in the twentieth-century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURENUMA Norihisa  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20313166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚文化 / 建築 / アメリカ / 二十世紀 / 視覚 / 生態学 / 二十世 / 表象文化 / 心理学 / 知覚 / 哲学 / 進化理論
Research Abstract
James J. Gibson(1904-1979) is known as an "ecological psychologist" who created the concept of "affordance". But what is the purpose of his project? In this research, I reconsider Gibson's theory of vision as contemporary "natural philosophy" in which perceptual systems attempt to directly encounter some complex environments in our world. Those environments are more complex than objects of communication and control in cybernetics. In this perspective, I go on to critically analyze "visual culture" including visual aspects of architecture in the 20^<th> century America.