Harness and Paradox : Studies of the view of nature that connects science with art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Fuminori  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハーネス / ライプニッツ / 情報 / 科学 / 美学 / 自然計算 / ハイブリッド・アート / 間接的相互作用 / ハイブリッドアート / 博物館 / 展示 / 触譜 / 芸術 / ハプティカ / アルゴリズム / 情報技術
Research Abstract
Realization of symbiosis between artifacts and nature is one of the important problems in our world. We have been thought of art as artificial and natural. Therefore, we can give an answer to the problem from the point of art. However, in order to realize a true collaboration between science and art, we must solve some theoretical problems. This research tries to give an answer to the problems and makes clear that the idea of“harness". that is, to operate natural systems with minimal artifacts. is the base for connecting science to art, and reconsidering symbiosis between artifacts and nature.