Cinema and Historical Relationships between Consumption and Education : From the Prewar Period to the Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Hideaki  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90311711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大衆芸術 / 映画 / 近代日本 / 社会教育 / メディア政策 / 観客
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to explore historical relationships between consumption and education in terms of cinema, through examining the educational administration, the film industry, journalism, film exhibition, and the consumption of the cinematic and non-cinematic images. For this purpose, I first analyzed the film policy of the Ministry of Education and the response to it by the Japanese film industry, and, in doing so, I illuminated the process whereby they associated the concept of“minsh."(or the people) with the film audiences and then attempted to mobilize them as“kokumin"(or the nation) into the war efforts. In another article, I examined the journalism and criticism on cinema from the 1930s through the 1950s, and then traced the vicissitude whereby they increasingly tended to associate the movie audiences with the concept of“taish."(or the masses) rather than“minsh.,"and the meaning of the concept largely transformed from the prewar period to the postwar period. Yet another article securitized the transforming visual environment from the 1920s through the early 1940s. I argued that while negotiating with the enlightenment and educational discourses by the administrative personnel and intellectuals, the images of cinema and its advertisements both dramatically expanded and qualitatively developed the technique of collage so as to titillate the consumption of movies and other related goods, and this was linked even with war propaganda in the late 1930s and early 1940s. These research results have been published or forthcoming in Japanese-language and/or English language journals and anthologies, as below.