Research of Cultural Representation in the Virtual Reality Website s"Society"
Project/Area Number |
21520135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Mikiro 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60185874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Makoto 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (90221382)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 芸術テクスト / コンピュータ系資本主義 / 表象イデオロギー論 / コンピュータ・アート / テクノロジーの危機 / 人間精神の活性化 / インターネットによる人間交流の新規方法 / ヴァーチュアル / インターネット / インタラクティヴィティ |
Research Abstract |
Since there can be no single epistemological paradigm that is consistent in the history of art texts, there is no other way of exploring the relation between art and a human being than to construct and consider the continuities and discontinuities in plural contexts of ideologies and arts by carrying out textual analyses.