Music and society in Germany during the First World War and its impact on the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akeo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽学 / 戦争 / 文化 / 第一次大戦 / 社会 / 慈善コンサート / ドイツ / 音楽生活 / 音楽社会学 / パウル・ベッカー / ハインリッヒ・ベッセラー / 音楽教育 / 第一次世界大戦 / 文化プロパガンダ / アドルノ / 慈善音楽会 / 音楽
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find out the roots of the music aesthetics on the 1920s in the discourses of composers and music critics during the first world war. The focus of this research is the historical relationship between the war and the music culture on the 1920s. As example I have researched the music aesthetics of Paul Bekker, especially"Das deutsche Musikleben", which is published in 1916. According to Bekker the concertmusic has already done its historical role and after the war a new music culture should be created.