Comparative analysis of vocal techniques and the oral tradition of narrative recitation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Yukio  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50117420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 東アジア / 語り物音楽 / 声の技法 / パンソリ / 評弾 / 義太夫節
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are a comparative analysis centering on vocal techniques of the oral tradition of narrative recitation in East Asia, and the clarification of its many unique musical characteristics and its present state. To this end, between 2009 and 2011 interviews of performers of the various genres were conducted
All interviews were video-taped and concerned the oral traditions of Gidayu-bushi(Japanese narrative ballad story telling), Pansori(Korean narrative ballad story-telling) and Pingtan(Chinese spoken and sung story-telling), vocal techniques, and the present state of the interviewees' art forms.