Diversity and unification of musical tradition : Dynamics in interaction of musical lineages in the Edo period's gagaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Naoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10314452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽学 / 雅楽 / 伝統音楽 / 江戸時代 / 唱歌 / 楽人 / 龍笛 / 篳篥 / 流派
Research Abstract
This research examines the schools and transmission of the gagaku(royal court music) tradition in the Edo period(1603-1868) by analyzing musician's genealogy and musical scores notating mnemonic syllables of wind instruments. It is generally understood that each special practice of instruments, dances, or songs has been respectively relegated to specific families and handed down from generation to generation in the groups in Kyoto, Nara, and Osaka. However, since the late 16^<th> century, some branches of Nara and Osaka families were encouraged to be settled in Kyoto by the imperial order and to play together with Kyoto musicians at the court. Furthermore adoption of members of the Nara and Osaka into Kyoto families makes flow of tradition more complicated. This study clarifies how they have retained(or not retained) the musical identity of their' family tradition' in this mingled situation by distinguishing musical differences described in the notations.