Czech Baroque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00212845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / チェコ / バロック / 対抗宗教改革
Research Abstract
The Czech Baroque is beginning to be evaluated seriously. I succeeded to collect almost all the important literature about it and to take hundreds of photos by the field work investigation. I also investigated the Baroque annex of the Czech National Gallery in Prague and the original and rich Baroque heritage of the Moravian old town Olomouc. I devised the method of seizing the Czech Baroque by three representational motifs : 1. Labyrinth, 2. Ellipse, 3. Distortion. And by this method I established a valid point of view for understanding of the whole figure of the Czech Baroque. I' m planning to publish a book in which I will round off my researches.