A Study of the method to play klavier works of Haydn based on the method of playing the clavichord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Jin  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00314550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歴史的鍵盤楽器 / 演奏法 / クラヴィコード / 演奏テクニック / ハイドン / 演奏様式
Research Abstract
The Mechanism of sound for these three instruments : the fortepiano, harpsichord, and clavichord is completely different. These three types of keyboards were played often in the late 18th century. Haydn's klavier works were composed in this era. The subject of this study is to establish how to play the klavier works of Haydn suitable to the reality of the late 18th century. For this subject, this researcher used three kinds of keyboards, and performed all the klavier works of Haydn through 11 concerts. As a result, it became clear that clavichord performance techniques and the inspiration for its music are based on all the klavier works of Haydn.