Study of Le Corbusier's Brutalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IJUIN Takayuki  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90304245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsル・コルビュジエ / 中井正一 / ハイデガー / フロイト / モンタージュ / 自由連想法 / 映画 / 自由連想 / 精神分析 / ル・コルビュジェ / ブルータリスム / 建築 / ジャック・ラカン / 機械美学 / アナモルフォーズ / 原抑圧 / シニフィアンの連鎖
Research Abstract
In the beginning of the 1930’s, under the influence of Heidegger’s Being and Time (1927), Nakai tried to establish a new type of esthetics for the machine age and to challenge Kant’s esthetics. Then, what Nakai used, to establish his idea was machine that Le Corbusier admired in his book To a New Architecture (1924) and cinema as mechanical reproduction. Nakai found in them an opportunity of “disclosing Dasein”. Additionally, to discuss montage in the cinema, from Heidegger’s point of view, Nakai introduces Freud’s psychoanalytical techniques and theory. Thus, Cinema and Le Corbusier are representative of Nakai’s machine esthetics, and in his mind, Nakai connectsHeidegger’s thoughts with psychoanalysis. Therefore, I researched the psychoanalytic aspect in Nakai’s mechanical esthetics, to understand psychoanalytically surrealistic features in Le Corbusier’s architecture.