Study on the emergence and development of the movement of internationalpicture language(international graphic symbols) after ISOTYPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hisayasu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20193633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデザイン史 / ピクトグラム / アイソタイプ / オットー / ノイラート / グラフィックデザイン / オットー・ノイラート / ルドルフ・モドレイ / 芸術諸学 / 国際視覚言語 / 1930年代
Research Abstract
This study tried to give a new and comprehensive picture of the development of international picture language(international graphic symbols), from Isotype began to disseminate internationally in the 1930s u to the movement of standardization of graphic symbols rose in the 1960s. By focusing on the activities of Rudolf Medley who had the experience of working under Otto Neurath in Vienna and later pursued his own direction for making pictorial statistics in the lgsos' USA, and also by comparing his activities and Neurath' s, this study revealed the fact that it was Medley rather than Neurath who significantly contributed to the history of this movement.