Changing style of play in history of Sokyoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mayumi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60142543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽学・日本音楽史・箏曲史 / 箏 / 日本音楽史 / 箏曲史 / 宮廷音楽 / 筑紫箏曲 / 当道箏曲 / 雅楽 / 近現代箏曲 / 箏曲 / 三味線奏法 / 箏曲(そうきょく) / 雅楽(ががく) / 宮廷箏曲(きゅうていそうきょく) / 筑紫箏曲(つくしそうきょく)
Research Abstract
I abstracted differences and features of playing style among the following types of Sokyoku ; 1. Kyutei-sokyoku, which had a good run in the Heian era after Koto(Chinese harp) and its music came from China in the Nara era. 2. Tsukusi-sokyoku, which was born in the Aduchi-Momoyama era. 3. Todo-sokyoku, which was born in the early Edo era. 4. Gagaku-sokyoku, which was some modified relics of Kyutei-sokyoku in the Meiji era. 5. Kindai-sokyoku, which was born and developed from Todo-sokyoku in the Taisho era. 6. Gendai-sokyoku, which is an extension of Kindai-sokyoku. This study demonstrated that the differences and the features of playing style of them were the important factors which determined the musical characteristics of each Sokyoku. EndFragment