Research on the analysis and formulation of "Raku-chu Raku-gai Zu" using a Geometrical morphometric technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Atsuhito  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (10336646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords洛中洛外図 / 幾何学的形態測定学 / 芸術解析 / 系統化 / 近世絵画史 / 景観構成模式図 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
As scenes construction of "Raku-chu Raku-gai Zu" is the forms, I researched formulation and numerical zooming of works using with Geometrical morphometric technic as formulating organic evolutions.
They are Making the DB of scene construction models, visualization of inter works changes by TPS(thin plate spline) analyzing method of geometrical morphology technic and development of "MARB" as directly visualization software of relationship for Kyoto geography and "Raku-chu Raku-gai Zu". In open web site of researching, by presentation of scene construction models DB, downloading of software, showing analyzed image and cluster analyzing image etc., it is possible for other researchers to analyze formulation of "Raku_chu Raku_gai Zu" by new direction.