Avant-garde in Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Akiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10231721)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポーランド / 前衛 / 現代美術 / 東欧 / ポーランド近代美術 / 前衛美術 / ポーランド現代美術
Research Abstract
I have compiled my research on the origins and development of Polish avant-garde art based on surveys of the role it played in wartime and during the Cold War. Undertaking a comprehensive study of Polish avant-garde art, I have focused on the relationship between art and society, while also considering the function of artists. In order to examine the role of art in socialist nations during the 20th century, I conducted a series of interviews at the Adam Mickiewicz Institute and other facilities in Warsaw in July 2013, gave a presentation at the 19th International Congress of Aesthetics held by IAA, of which I am a member, and exchanged opinions with other researchers. Since August, I have been involved in writing a report and presenting the results of my research publicly. I have received a research grant and am scheduled to publish a book based on my findings in 2014.