Generation of community through arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Etsuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (60369684)
MASUDA Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50325304)
SUWA Koichi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50440962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術 / コミュニティ創出 / アジア型アーツマネジメント / 社会的包摂 / 東日本大震災 / マイノリティ / ネットワーク / 民俗芸能 / 芸術・文化政策 / アートマネジメント / コミュニティ / 文化復興 / ソーシャルガバナンス / 社会的排除 / 現代アート
Research Abstract
This study attempted to discover a new meaning and effect of art management to restructure a society through culture using art management in the position of socially disadvantaged people who suffered from poverty and difficulties and incorporating it as part of the society and to work on practical studies of such new meaning and effect. Aftermath the tsunami disaster of the Great Tohoku Earthquake, the function of contemporary arts and traditional performing arts for regeneration of communities were mainly investigated, and the importance of this research topic was recognized.