Study of the influence of WW I on the French Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ODANAKA Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70224251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 演劇学 / 第一次世界大戦 / フランス演劇 / 文化史 / 心性 / 演劇 / 戦争 / プロパガンダ / メロドラマ / 検閲 / 女性 / フランス国立図書館 / 母物
Research Abstract
My research on the French theatre during World War I, which focused on the plays written and/or represented in wartime, revealed the following points :(1) theatre could no longer serve as an appropriate media for war propaganda ; conventional theatre, in which the verbal expression played a major role, found its inability of representing the modern warfare. As a result, the post war French theatre was driven to a more avant-garde, revolutionary form, threatened by the movie that then became a powerful competitor.(2) In the war propaganda theatre, just like in the real warfare, women and children were "mobilized"; it brought in the post war theatre such motifs as strong women and predilection for childish things.(3) The peculiarity of the wartime theatre in France ; as the French theatre had traditionally respected the "parole", there appeared a particular type of verse plays in which the authors seemed to exorcise the enemy by the incantation of words, thus recovering their cultural supremacy.
The above findings indicate WW I constitutes the real turning point in the development of the modern theatre because it brought a reflection both on form and object of theatrical expression. In addition, they ask us to reconsider such problems as how women and children are represented in the modern war propaganda theatre and how the modern warfare could be represented in the theatre.