Study of the Contemporary British Black Art Movement and Politics around Culture of Visual Representation and the Gaze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90159088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 移民論 / 黒人文化 / 視覚表象 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The study explores politics working around the gaze and culture of visual representation, focusing on fine art practices of British Black artists, who are of descent of post-war immigrants from the former colonies and have been marginalized by established art institutions. By examining the so-called Black Art movement in the 1980s and 90s and its aftermath the study shows that culture of visual representation is a site, on which the canon and power relations are being constructed and deconstructed, and that migrations are of great moment for the formation of visual culture.