Migrant Cinema in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Tetsuya  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90438789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ映画 / ドイツ文学 / 移民
Research Abstract
Based on the representation of immigrants in the German film, the change in the image of immigrants in Germany are considered in the postwar period. Especially is focused on the film-maker Thomas Arslan, who is a renowned director in Germany, but is in Japan virtually unknown, in order to recognize his cinematic concerns exactly to deal with the stereotypes about immigrants, and to make show the diversity of the Society.