The worldview of Edo kouta and the art of zashiki dance : An analysis of Buyo kouta meikyokushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masumi  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80220135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大衆芸術 / 舞踊 / 小唄 / SPレコード / 芸術諸学 / 舞踊小唄 / 小唄舞踊
Research Abstract
This study investigates one aspect of the zashiki dance culture surrounding the kouta of the early Sh. wa period. This is accomplished by making reference to the Buyo kouta meikyokushu, a collection of 48 SP records(96 songs) and a dance guidebook released by Nipponophone Co., Ltd.(currently known as Nippon Columbia Co., Ltd.). These songs are uniquely colourful works exhibiting awareness of the needs of a modern, westernized society, while preserving sophisticated content and nuances of Japanese kouta. Their subject matter and glamorous choreography also reflect the influence of the war.