Quantitative evaluation and design of modern and historical piano action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
MORI Taro  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40335782)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピアノ / アクション / 動特性 / 動力学モデル / 高速度カメラ / 計算機シミュレーション / タッチ
Research Abstract
Modern and historical piano actions were investigated and quantitatively evaluated, and numerically simulated, which realized piano action design by computer. The measured dynamic characteristics of piano action were compared with calculated values. As a consequence, a improvement method of piano action was developed.