Formative Process of Modern Typography in the 20th Century England
Project/Area Number |
21520159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
JAMES Mosley レディング大学, 客員教授
RUTH Cribb ヴィクトリア&アルバート博物館
SASHI Akihiro 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授
GOTO Yoshiro 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授
YOSHIDA Kumiko 多摩美術大学, 美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | タイポグラフィ / グラフィックデザイン / エリック・ギル / サンセリフ |
Research Abstract |
This study describes a formative process of modern British graphic design in the twentieth century from the viewpoint of typography. It focuses on the letterforms of geometric sanserif typefaces, and traces the design philosophy of Edward Johnston(1872-1944) and Eric Gill (1882-1940). It concludes that their designing way contributed to the development of modern typography in Britain by their new design philosophy for mass production and industrialization though they maintained the belief of arts & crafts movement in relation to the ancient Roman alphabet.