Project/Area Number |
21520160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Akihiko 東海大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60337053)
FUJIMORI Osamu 東海大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (10510084)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 積雪造形 / 自然と人工 / 屋外環境 / 人工と自然 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to propose a variety of snow-scapes as our study models, which were set on Asahikawa campus at our university. We observed carefully that snow shapes on our mock-up models are changing during winter season. In connection with this study, we had an opportunity to visit some cities in Scandinavia to find further idea of life related with snow. After creating our new idea models, we tried a wind tunnel test by using artificial snow to find snow shapes changing. As a result, we organized an exhibition in Asahikawa to introduce our proposed ideas of snow-scapes to Asahikawa citizens, in collaboration with tourism authorities there. Unexpectedly, a new snow-scape was produced, based on fusion of natural phenomenon and artificial technique.