Study on Representation of the Nazism-and Holocaust Memory in German Contemporary Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Mayumi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yoshiko  東京工芸大学,東京藝術大学,実践女子大学, 非常勤講師 (20401482)
ISHIDA Keiko  東京藝術大学,早稲田大学, 非常勤講師 (40529947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 美術・記憶・ドイツ・ナチズム・ホロコースト・現代アート / ジェンダー / 美術 / 記憶 / ドイツ / ナチズム / ホロコースト / 現代アート
Research Abstract
This study investigates, how the contemporary art in Germany since 1980's have dealt with and represented the memory of the Nazism and Holocaust, by means of the typology such as"trace-preservation","counter-monuments","archival art" and so on. Through some case-studies of typical artworks, it has developed the readability of these "Memory arts", along with their possibility and the problem. The publication of this result is now in preparation, under the title of "Forms of Remembrance : Historical Consciousness of German Contemporary Art".