The Formation of Composite Art Criticism in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Miyuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60298023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoichi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70299957)
IMAOKA Kentaro  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30277777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords総合芸術批評 / 演奏批評 / 東京日日新聞 / 読売新聞 / 国学 / 伊澤修二 / 伝統 / 福地源一郎 / 日本教育史略 / 文芸類纂 / 古事類苑 / 洋楽 / 演劇 / 演芸 / 芸術評論
Research Abstract
In Meiji Era, Arts, especially music from Europe got along with traditional arts and Kokugaku, being in the opposition to them. This conclusion became clear with this research on the process of formation of music criticism in newspapers. Fukuchi Genichiro's music criticism in Tokyo-Nichinichi-Shinbun had insisted reform of music for Meiji enlightenment, but changed into technical criticism in Meiji 30.Furthermore this research is to certify that the prototype of music technical criticism was drama criticism in Meiji 20s, and it was established on Yomiuri-Shinbun in Meiji 31(1898).